Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
   NamebankID: 119703
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119703   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Ictaluridae Gill, 1861
                      Ameiurus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ameirus melas
Ameirus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
Ameiurus melas
Silurus melas Rafinesque, 1820
Silurus melas



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Chinese
    黑真鮰
    黑鮰
Common name
    black bullhead
Danish
    Sort dværgmalle
Dutch
    Zwarte amerikaanse dwergmeerval
    Zwarte dwergmeerval
English
    bullhead
    Black catfish
    Catfish
    Hornedpout
    Yellow belly bullhead
    black bullhead
Finnish
    Mustapiikkimonni
French
    Barbotte noire
    Poisson-chat
    Poisson-chat d'Amérique
    Silure d'Amérique
German
    Schwarzer Katzenwels
    Schwarzer Zwergwels
Italian
    Pesce gatto
Mandarin Chinese
    黑真鮰
    黑鮰
Polish
    Sumik czarny
Portuguese
    Peixe-gato
    Peixe-gato negro
Spanish
    bagre
    bagre torito negro
    Coto negro
Swedish
    Svart dvärgmal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ictaluridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory