Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)
   NamebankID: 119705
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119705   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Ictaluridae Gill, 1861
                      Ameiurus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ameirus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)
Ameirus nebulosus Lesueur, 1819
Ameirus nebulosus
Ameiurus nebulosus
Amiurus nebulosus
Amiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)
Pimelodus nebulosus
Pimelodus nebulosus Lesueur, 1819



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish
 
Czech
    Sumecek americký
    Sumeček americký
Danish
    Dværgmalle
    Brun dværgmalle
    En art dværgmalle
Dutch
    Bruine amerikaanse dwergmeerval
    Dwergmeerval
English
    bullhead
    Catfish
    Brown catfish
    Common bullhead
    Common catfish
    Hornpout
    Marbled bullhead
    Minister
    Mudcat
    Northern brown bullhead
    Horned pout
    brown bullhead
Finnish
    Piikkimonni
French
    Poisson chat
    barbotte brune
    Poisson-chat noir
    Silure noir
German
    Katzenwels
    Zwergwels
    Brauner Katzenwels
    Amerikanischer Wels
    Amerikanischer Zwergwels
    Katzenfisch
Italian
    Pesce gatto
Mandarin Chinese
    云斑鮰
    石纹棕真鮰
    褐棕真鮰(引进)
    石紋棕真鮰
    褐棕真鮰(引進)
    雲斑鮰
Norwegian
    Dvergmalle
Polish
    Sumik karlowaty
Portuguese
    Peixe-gato castanho
Rumanian
    Bici-cu-coarne
    Somn american
    Somn pitic
Russian
    Kanalnyi somik
    американский сомик
Slovak
    Sumcek krpatý
Spanish
    Coto pardo
Swedish
    Dvärgmal
    Brun dvärgmal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ictaluridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory