Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856
   NamebankID: 119831
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119831   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Anampses
              Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anampses twiisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twiisti
Anampses twisti Bleeker, 1856
Anampses twisti
Anampses twistii



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tahitian
 
English
    Yellowbreasted wrasse
    Twister wrasse
Japanese
    Hoshi-susukibera
Mandarin Chinese
    双斑阿南鱼
    星阿南鱼
    星阿南魚
    雙斑阿南魚
Samoan
    Sugale-tatanu
Tahitian
    Po'ou



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory