Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855
   NamebankID: 119848
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119848   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Anarhichadidae
            Anarrhichthys
              Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anarhichthys ocellatus
Anarhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855
Anarrhichthys ocellatus
Anarrichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855
Anarrichthys ocellatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | German | Haida | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Tsimshian
 
Danish
    Ulveål
English
    northern wolffish
    doctorfish
    wolf-eel
German
    Katfisch
    Steinbeißer
    Pazifischer Seewolf
    Pazifischer Steinbeißer
    Pazifik-Seewolf
Haida
    St'aaxaam
Mandarin Chinese
    眼斑狼鱼
    眼斑鳗狼鱼
    眼斑狼魚
    眼斑鰻狼魚
Russian
    зубатка американская тихоокеанская
Tsimshian
    Lo'k
    Lo'ox



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anarhichadidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory