Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
   NamebankID: 120065
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:120065   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Anyperodon
              Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anyperodon leucogammicus
Anyperodon leucogammicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Anyperodon leucogramicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Anyperodon leucogramicus
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus
Anyperodon leucogrammiscus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus leucogrammicus
Serranus leucogrammicus Valenciennes, 1828



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bengali | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Common name | Creole, English | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kapampangan | Kumak | Kuyunon | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Other | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Slank klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamoor
Austronesian (Other)
    Georochang
    Yániy mwerá
    Yérécchang
Bengali
    Chewa
Bikol
    Pugapo
    Inid
    Kigting
    Labungan
    Kugtung
    Baraka
    Tangka'
Carolinian
    Georochang
    Yániy mwerá
    Yérécchang
Cebuano
    Sudlay-sudlay
Chavacano
    Kulapo
    Mantis
Common name
    slender grouper
Creole, English
    Balala
Creole, French
    Vieille cheval de bois
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Balala
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Vieille cheval de bois
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Balala
    Slender rockcod
    Whitelined cod
    White-lined grouper
    White-lined rock-cod
    slender grouper
    White-lined rockcod
    Whiteline group
    Whitelined rockcod
French
    Cheval du bois
    Loche à lignes blanches
    Mérou à lignes blanches
    Mérou Èlégant
    Mérou élégant
Hiligaynon
    Inid
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapu
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Japanese
    Azukihata
Kagayanen
    Bagahak
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kumak
    Bwaloi
Kuyunon
    Bulong
Malay
    Kerapu
    Kerapu cicak
    Kerapu batik
    Kerapu batu
    Kerapu pipih
Maldivian
    Boalha jehi faana
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    白线光腭鲈
    白线光颚鮨
    白線光腭鱸
    白線光顎鮨
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tapog
    Budyunga
    Kulapo kot-kot
Marshall
    Aleak
    Alean
Marshallese
    Aleak
    Alean
Misima-Paneati
    Mailauesi
Numee
    Kiriwa
Other
    Inid
    Choloteachi
Pangasinan
    Takulit
Portuguese
    Garoupa elegante
Samoan
    Gatala-aleva
Somali
    Yaaquuri
Spanish
    Mero elegante
Swahili
    Chewa
    Tewa
Tagalog
    Pugapo
    Kaltang
    Kigting
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Tapog
    Budyunga
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
    Tangka
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Sagalpak
    Bugak
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
Waray-waray
    Baraka
    Tingag
    Biason
unspecified
    Choloteachi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory