Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839
   NamebankID: 120102
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:120102   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Trichiuridae
            Aphanopus
              Aphanopus carbo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Faroese | French | German | Icelandic | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Sort sabelfisk
English
    cutlassfish
    Black espada
    Black scabbard fish
    black scabbardfish
Faroese
    Stinglaksur
French
    Aphanope charbon
    Ophanope carbon
    Sabre noir
German
    Schwarzer Degenfisch
Icelandic
    Stinglax
Japanese
    Kurotachimodoki
Mandarin Chinese
    黑等鳍叉尾带鱼
    黑等鰭叉尾帶魚
Norwegian
    Dolkfisk
Polish
    Palasz czarny
    Pałasz czarny
Portuguese
    Espada-preto
    Peixe espada preto
    Peixe-espada-preto
    Espada preta
    Espada-preta
Russian
    Ugolnaya ryba-sablya
    сабля-рыба угодная
Spanish
    Sable negro
    Pez sable negro
Swedish
    Dolkfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trichiuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory