Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831)
   NamebankID: 120747
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:120747   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Arothron
              Arothron mappa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arothron mappa (Lesson 1830)
Arothron mappa
Tetraodon mappa Lesson



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | English | Finnish | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Kaart-blaasop
Austronesian (Other)
    Lesh
Carolinian
    Lesh
English
    Map puffer
    map blaasop
    Scribbled toadfish
    Scribbled pufferfish
Finnish
    Karttapallokala
French
    Ballon griffonné
Japanese
    Keshôfugu
Mandarin Chinese
    条纹叉鼻鲀
    辐纹叉鼻鲀
    條紋叉鼻魨
    輻紋叉鼻魨
Numee
    Kûmmè
    K˚mmë
Tagalog
    Butete
    Tikong
    Langigidon
Visayan
    Tikong
    Langigidon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory