Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 121036
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:121036   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Atheriniformes
                    Atherinoidei
                      Atherinidae
                        Atherininae
                          Atherina Linnaeus, 1758
                            Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Atherina (Atherina) hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Aterina
Arabic
    Bou chaïra
    Luizi
Bulgarian
    Srebarka
Catalan
    Peix sense sang
Croatian
    Gavun
    Gavon
    Oliga
Danish
    Stribefisk
    Stor stribefisk
Dutch
    Kleine Koornaavis
    Koornaarvis
    Kleine koornaarvis
English
    Mediterranean sand smelt
    Sand smelt
    Pejerrey
    smelt
Finnish
    Hopeakylki
French
    Cabasson
    Ceulet
    Joel
    Juel
    Melet
    Paragaiu
    Prêtre
    Sauclet
    Siauclet
    Siouclet
    PrÍtre
    Joël
    Mélet
German
    Ährenfisch
    gemeiner Ährenfisch
    Meerschaum
    Großer Ährenfisch
    Mittelmeer-Ährenfisch
Greek
    Souvlitis
    Αθερίνα
    Σουβλίτης
    Αθερινός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Souvlitis
    Σουβλίτης
Italian
    Argentine
    Agone
    Lattarino
    Latterino
    Latterino sardaro
    Anguela
    Minoscia
    Curunedda
    Acquadela
    Acquadella
    Attarina
    Augurette
    Aunelle
    Capassun
    Cchialone
    Chernelett
    Cheunau
    Cicinejie
    Cicinelle
    Curanedda
    Curnale
    Curnale capechiatte
    Curunedda mazzaruta
    Geral
    Grugnale
    Grugnalett
    Lattarina
    Lavone alicino
    Lavone capochiatto
    Lavone sardaro
    Muccu
    Muscioli
    Muscioni bocca abentu
    Muscioni connaru
    Sicretu
    Tistazza
    Laterein
    Lattarone 'nguarelle
    Mazzoja
Maltese
    Kurunella
    Kurunetta
Mandarin Chinese
    真银汉鱼
    真銀漢魚
Polish
    Ateryna atlantycka
Portuguese
    Peixe-rei
    Peixe-rei-do-alto
Romanian
    Aterina
Rumanian
    Aterina
    Aterina adevarata
    Aterina mare
    Aterină
Russian
    Aterina
    снеток морской
Serbian
    Gavuni
    Zelenisi
Spanish
    Pejerrey
    Pez rey
    Abichon
    Chuclet
    Chucleto
    Jeclet
    Pege reye
    Peixe sense sang
    Serclet
    Xanguet
    Xasclet
    Xuclet y mochó
Swedish
    Prästfisk
    Silverbandsfisk
Turkish
    Aterina
    Çamuka baligi
    Gümüs
    Çamuka balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory