Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 121163
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:121163   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Aulostomidae
            Aulostomus Lacepede, 1803
              Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus)
Aulostomus chinensis
Fistularia chinensis
Fistularia chinensis Linnaeus, 1766



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Russian | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Trompetvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Alipapa
    Gasiufetiul
    Yúúngáni
    Yúúngánifaay
    Yúúngániwoor
Carolinian
    Alipapa
    Gasiufetiul
    Yúúngáni
    Yúúngánifaay
    Yúúngániwoor
Cebuano
    Tubo-tubo
Creole, French
    Trompette marron
    Poisson trompette
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Trompette marron
    Poisson trompette
Danish
    Kinesisk trompetfisk
Davawenyo
    Tubo-tubo
English
    Chinese trumpetfish
    trumpet
    painted flute mouth
    Trumpetfish
    Painted flutemouth
    Tahiti cornet fish
    Pacific trumpetfish
French
    Aiguillette du fond
    Poisson flûte
    Poisson-trompette
    Trompette chinoise
    Poisson trompette
    Poisson fl˚te
Gela
    Iga veoveo
Gilbertese
    Te kekerikaki
    Te koekoerikaki
Ilokano
    Kurukur
Japanese
    Hera-yagara
Kiribati
    Te kekerikaki
    Te koekoerikaki
Kumak
    Hara
Maldivian
    Reedhoo tholhi
Mandarin Chinese
    中华管口鱼
    中国管口鱼
    南非管口鱼
    中國管口魚
    中華管口魚
    南非管口魚
Other
    Kokoa
Polish
    Rurecznica
Portuguese
    Trombeta
Rapa
    Tupou
Rapanui
    Tupou
Russian
    флейторыл китайский
Samoan
    Au'aulauti
    Taotito
    Taoto-ena
    Taoto-sama
Spanish
    Trompetero
    Pez trompeta
    Trompetero chino
    trompeta china
    Peje trompeta
Surigaonon
    Tubo-tobo
Tagalog
    Tihul-tihul
    Trompita
Tahitian
    Tia'i
    Tia'i miti
    Tupou
Tuamotuan
    Kakavere tupoupou
Visayan
    Tihul-tihul
Waray-waray
    Tubo-tubo
    Torotot



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aulostomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory