Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Balistoides viridescens (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 121259
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:121259   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Tetraodontiformes
                                                                  Balistoidea
                                                                    Balistidae
                                                                      Balistoides
                                                                        Balistoides viridescens


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balistes viridescens Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Balistoides viridescens



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Kuyunon | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tongan | Tuvaluan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gestippelde snellervis
Austronesian (Other)
    Liuwesho
Bikol
    Pugot
Carolinian
    Liuwesho
Cebuano
    Pakol
    Pugot
Creole, French
    Bourse baroi
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bourse baroi
Danish
    Titanaftrækkerfisk
Davawenyo
    Pakol
    Pugot
English
    Titan triggerfish
    bluefin filefish
    Triggerfish
    Blue finned triggerfish
    Bluefin triggerfish
    Moustache triggerfish
    Dotty triggerfish
    Mustache triggerfish
    Blue-finned triggerfish
Fijian
    Cumu
French
    Baliste olivatre
    Baliste verdâtre
    Baliste olivâtre
Gela
    Kukupi
Gilbertese
    Te nuonuo
Ilokano
    Ampapakul
Japanese
    Gomamongara
Kiribati
    Te nuonuo
Kumak
    Phwa
Kuyunon
    Papakol
Mahl
    Rondu
Malayalam
    Palli
    പല്ലി
Mandarin Chinese
    剥皮鱼
    剝皮魚
    斑点炮弹
    绿副鳞鲀
    绿拟鳞鲀
    绿鳞鲀
    褐拟鳞鲀
    綠副鱗魨
    綠擬鱗魨
    綠鱗魨
    褐擬鱗魨
    斑點砲彈
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Puggot
Marshall
    Liele
Marshallese
    Liele
Misima-Paneati
    Kaisep
Numee
    Cëmô
    Cimôô
Other
    Hahu
Portuguese
    Porco ponteado
Samoan
    Sumu-laulau
    Umu
Spanish
    Bluefinned triggerfish
Surigaonon
    Pugot
    Sangkay
Tagalog
    Ampapagot
    Papakol
    Puggot
    Pakol
    Pakoy
    Pugot
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kapuul
Tahitian
    'O'iri 'utaro
Tongan
    Humu
    Hūmu
Tuvaluan
    Te umufatu
Visayan
    Ampapagot
Waray-waray
    Pakol
unspecified
    Phwa
    Hahu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory