Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fomes fomentarius (L.) J. J. Kickx 1867
   NamebankID: 1217379
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1217379   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Fungi
    Basidiomycota
      Basidiomycetes
        Polyporales
          Polyporaceae
            Polyporus
              Polyporus fomentarius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agaricus fomentarius (L.) Lam. 1783
Boletus fomentarius L. 1753
Elfvingia fomentaria (L.) Murrill 1903
Elfvingiella fomentaria (L.) Murrill
Fomes fomentarius
Ochroporus fomentarius (L.) J. Schröt. 1888
Placodes fomentarius (L.) Quél. 1886
Polyporus fomentarius (L.) Fr. 1821
Pyropolyporus fomentarius (L.) Teng 1963
Scindalma fomentarium (L.) Kuntze 1898
Ungulina fomentaria (L.) Pat. 1900



Common Names:
English | French | German | Norwegian | Spanish
 
English
    True tinder polypore
    Touchwood Fungus
French
    Amadouvier
German
    Echter zunderschwamm
Norwegian
    Knuskkjuke
Spanish
    Hongo agarico Yesca



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fungi
Polyporaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fomes fomentarius (L.) J. J. Kickx 1867Nov 10, 2003 CABI BioScience
Index Fungorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory