Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathyraja murrayi (Günther, 1880)
   NamebankID: 121807
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:121807   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Bathyraja
              Bathyraja murrayi (Günther, 1880)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathyraja murrayi (Gunther 1880)
Bathyraja murrayi
Raja murrayi
Raja murrayi Günther, 1880



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    MurrayÇs rog
    Murray’s rog
    Murray’s rog
English
    Murray's skate
French
    Raie de Murray
Mandarin Chinese
    默氏深海鳐
    默氏深海鰩
Spanish
    Raya de Murray



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathyraja murrayi (Günther, 1880)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory