Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathyraja simoterus (Ishiyama, 1967)
   NamebankID: 121818
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:121818   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Bathyraja
              Bathyraja simoterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathyraja (Arctoraja) simoterus Ishiyama 1967
Bathyraja simoterus Ishiyama, 1967
Bathyraja simoterus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Dutch
    Hokkaidorog
English
    Hokkaido skate
Japanese
    Tsunokasube
Mandarin Chinese
    扁吻深海鳐
    扁吻深海鰩



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathyraja simoterus (Ishiyama, 1967)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory