Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bembrops filifera Gilbert, 1905
   NamebankID: 121905
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:121905   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Trachinoidei
                      Percophidae
                        Bembropinae
                          Bembrops Steindachner, 1876
                            Bembrops filifera Gilbert, 1905


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bembrops filifer Gilbert, 1905
Bembrops filifer
Bembrops filifer Fowler, 1938
Bembrops filifera
Bembrops filiferus
Bembrops filiferus Gilbert 1905



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Sharpnosed duckbill
Japanese
    Itohiki-aitoragisu
Mandarin Chinese
    丝棘鲬状鱼
    线鳍鲬状鱼
    絲棘鯒狀魚
    線鰭鯒狀魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Percophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bembrops filifera Gilbert, 1905Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory