Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 122046
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122046   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Bodianus Bloch, 1790
                                    Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801)
Bodianus diana
Labrus diana
Labrus diana Lacépède, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Diana se varkvis
English
    Diana's hogfish
    three-eyed hogfish
    Indian diana's hogfish
French
    Tamarin
    Vieille diane queue
    Labre diane
Gela
    Iga piu
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Montsukibera
Malay
    Hogfish merah
Mandarin Chinese
    对斑狐鲷
    鳍斑普提鱼
    對斑狐鯛
    鰭斑普提魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Bodião diana
Samoan
    Sugale
Spanish
    Vieja diana
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Visayan
    Tamago



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory