Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809)
   NamebankID: 122135
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122135   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Pleuronectiformes
                                                                  Pleuronectoidei
                                                                    Bothidae
                                                                      Bothus
                                                                        Bothus podas


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bothus poda (Delaroche, 1809)
Bothus podas
Pleuronectes podas
Pleuronectes podas Delaroche, 1809



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Shkoter kukuvajke
Arabic
    Mousa
Catalan
    Tacó
    Pedaç
Creole, Portuguese
    Carta
    Careda
    Linguado
    Careta
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Carta
    Careda
    Linguado
    Careta
Croatian
    Razok
Danish
    Bredøjet hvarre
English
    wide-eyed flounder
French
    Rombou podas
German
    Butt
    Flunder
    Sandbutt
    Weitaugenbutt
Greek
    Pisi
    Πισί
    Καλκάνι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Pisi
    Πισί
Italian
    Pettinu
    Rombo bastardo
    Rombo d'arena
    Rummo
    Rummulu
    Taccone
    Arumbulu
    Palaia 'e scoglio
    Pettine
    Pettine occhiuta
    Prajezza
    Quatt'uocchie
    Rombetto
    Rombo di rena
    Rombu lisciu
    Rumbu bastardu
    Rumbulu de arena
    Rumm
    Rummulu mancanu
    Rummulu petulu
    Rumolo
    Stuppannachiu
    Taccuni
Maltese
    Barbun ghajnejh imbeghda
    Barbun tal-ghajn
Mandarin Chinese
    宽眼鲆
    非洲宽眼鲆
    寬眼鮃
    非洲寬眼鮃
Marshall
    Tampat
Marshallese
    Tampat
Polish
    Skarp sródziemnomorski
    Skarp śródziemnomorski
Portuguese
    Solha
    Carta
    Carteta
    Careda
    Carta-de-olhos-grandes
    Careta
Spanish
    Padas
    Pedas
    Pedazo
    Podas
    Remol
Turkish
    Dil baligi
    Dil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bothidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory