Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822)
   NamebankID: 122142
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122142   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cobitidae
            Botia
              Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Botia dario Hamilton Buchanan 1822
Botia dario
Cobitis dario
Cobitis dario Hamilton, 1822



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Khasi | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri
 
Assamese
    Botuk mach
Bengali
    Rani
    Bou mach
    Rani mach
Czech
    Sekavka zelenopruhá
Danish
    Bengalsk smerling
English
    Bengal loach
    Indian loach
    Necktie loach
    Stripped loach
Finnish
    Vyönuoliainen
German
    Grüne Bänderschmerle
    Leiterschmerle
Khasi
    Dohser
Mandarin Chinese
    达林沙鳅
    達林沙鰍
Manipuri
    Ngarang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cobitidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory