Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caesio caerulaurea Lacépède, 1801
   NamebankID: 122619
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122619   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Lutjanidae
                                                                      Caesioninae
                                                                        Caesio
                                                                          Caesio caerulaurea


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801
Caesio caerulaurea
Caesio caerulaureus
Caesio caerulaureus Lacepéde, 1801
Caesio caerulaureus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Caesio caerulaureus Lacepede 1801
Caesio caerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
Caesio cearulaurea Lacépède, 1801
Caesio cearulaurea Lacepède, 1801
Caesio cearulaurea
Caesio coerulaureus
Caesio coerulaureus Lacépède, 1801
Caesio coerulaureus Lacepède, 1801



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Common name | Creole, English | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Mahl | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Blou-en-goue piesangvis
Agutaynen
    Lasaw
Arabic
    Kalmooh
Bikol
    Sulid
    Solid
Cebuano
    Solid
    Aha-an
    Solit
Chavacano
    Sulig Anduhao
Common name
    Blue and gold fusilier
Creole, English
    Gowana
    Kibiri
    Vaber-vaber
Creole, French
    maquereau bleu
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Gowana
    Kibiri
    Vaber-vaber
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    maquereau bleu
Danish
    Blå- og guldbåndet musketerfisk
Davawenyo
    Bilason
    Sulid
    Malasaging
English
    Blue and gold fusilier
    blue-and-gold fusilier
    Gold-band fusilier
    Blue fusiler
    Gowana
    Kibiri
    Scissor tailed fusilier
    Scissor-tailed fusilier
    Vaber-vaber
    Gold-banded fusilier
    Scissortail fusilier
French
    maquereau bleu
    Maquereau
    Maquereau canal
    Caesio azuror
Gela
    Toatoa pote
Hiligaynon
    Salmon
Ilokano
    Baraniti
    Alimoking
Japanese
    Sasamuro
Kagayanen
    Solig
Kuyunon
    Dalagang bukid
Mahl
    Furrua
    Kekkurimugurang
Makassarese
    Suliri
Malay
    Pisang-pisang
    Sulit
    Pinang-pinang
    Lalosi biru
Malayalam
    Churaichala
    ചുര ചാള
    ചുരൈചാള
Mandarin Chinese
    乌尾冬仔
    烏尾冬仔
    烏尾鮗
    褐梅鯛
    乌尾鮗
    褐梅鲷
Marshall
    Bobwir
Marshallese
    Bobwir
Other
    Sirel
Portuguese
    Fuzileiro azul
Somali
    Carabi
Spanish
    Fusilero azur
Surigaonon
    Bayobod
    Solid-solid
Swahili
    Kibua
    Mbono
Tagalog
    Dalagang bukid
    Sulid
    Solid
    Bidlawan
    Molong
    Morong
    Muong
    Lapas
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Berde
    Lasaw
    Sulid
Thai
    Pla lueng prong mor
    Pla lueng plong mhor
    ปลาเหลืองปล้องหม้อ
Vietnamese
    Cá Mien vàng xanh
    Cá Miền vàng xanh
    Cá Mi?n vàng xanh
Visayan
    Lila
    Sinao-an
    Sorib
    Boyobod
Waray-waray
    Sulid
unspecified
    Sirel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caesio caerulaurea Lacépède, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory