Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830
   NamebankID: 122621
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122621   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Caesionidae
                        Caesio Lacepède, 1801
                          Caesio lunaris Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Caesio lunares
Caesio lunares Cuvier, 1830
Caesio lunaris
Caesio lunaris Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Halfmaan-piesangvis
Arabic
    lama
Austronesian (Other)
    Sapegiuw
Bikol
    Solid
Carolinian
    Sapegiuw
Cebuano
    Bilason
    Aha-an
    Solid
    Solit
Chavacano
    Sulig napan
Danish
    Måne-musketerfisk
Davawenyo
    Bilason
    Sulid
English
    moon fusilier
    Lama G. Cuvier, 1800
    Blue fusilier
    lunar fusilier
    moon caesio
French
    Caesio à croissant
Gela
    Igu saga mane
Hiligaynon
    Sulig
Ilokano
    Alimoking
    Baranti
Japanese
    Hana-takasago
Kagayanen
    Solig
Kuyunon
    Dalagang bukid
Malay
    Pisang-pisang
    Pisang pisang
Mandarin Chinese
    乌尾冬仔
    烏尾冬仔
    新月梅鲷
    花尾乌尾鮗
    新月梅鯛
    花尾烏尾鮗
Portuguese
    Fuzileiro lua
Somali
    Carabi
Spanish
    Fusilero luna
Surigaonon
    Kugtong
    Bayobod
    Solid-blue
Tagalog
    Bidlawan
    Bilason
    Molong
    Dalagang bukid
    Buglawon
    Morong
    Muong
    Lapas
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Asul
Vietnamese
    Cá Chàm bì rằn
    Cá Chàm bì r?n
Visayan
    Lila
    Sinao-an
    Sorib
    Boyobod
Waray-waray
    Dalagang bukid
    Sinaw-an



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caesionidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory