Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853
   NamebankID: 122626
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122626   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Caesionidae
            Caesio
              Caesio xanthonotus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caesio xanthonatus Bleeker, 1853
Caesio xanthonota
Caesio xanthonotus Bleeker, 1853
Caesio xanthonotus
Caesio xanthonotus (non Bleeker, 1853)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gilbertese | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Javanese | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Kuyunon | Mahl | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Geelrug-piesangvis
Bikol
    Sulid
Cebuano
    Solid
Chavacano
    Sulig
Davawenyo
    Bilason
    Sulid
English
    yellowback fusilier
    Dhon noo mas
    Yellowfin fusilier
    Yellow-back fusilier
French
    Fusilier à dos jaune
Gilbertese
    Te bukimaka
Hiligaynon
    Sulig
Japanese
    Umeiromodoki
Javanese
    Antuan
    Kamsiah
Kagayanen
    Solig
Kiribati
    Te bukimaka
Kuyunon
    Dalagang bukid
Mahl
    Donkevumas
Malay
    Ekor kuning pisang
    Ekor merah
Maldivian
    Dhon noo mas
    Donnomas
Mandarin Chinese
    黄背梅鲷
    黃背梅鯛
Portuguese
    Fuzileiro barbatana amarela
Somali
    Carabi
Spanish
    Fusilero de lomo amarillo
Swahili
    Kibua
    Mbono
    Viunda
Swedish
    Gulryggad Fysiljärfisk
Tagalog
    Dalagang bukid
    Sulid
Waray-waray
    Sinaw-an



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caesionidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caesio xanthonota Bleeker, 1853Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory