Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 122824
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122824   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Zeiformes
                    Caproidei
                      Caproidae
                        Caproinae
                          Capros Lacepède, 1802
                            Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Capros aper (Linneus 1758)
Capros aper
Zeus aper
Zeus aper Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk bilbil
Arabic
    Samak Almajary
Catalan
    Xavo
Creole, Portuguese
    Periquito
    Pim-pim
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Periquito
    Pim-pim
Croatian
    Kljunčica
    Kljuncica
Danish
    Almindelig havgalt
Dutch
    Evervis
English
    boarfish
    cuckoofish
    Boar fish
French
    Sarsotin
    Sanglier
German
    Eberfisch
    Ziegenfisch
Greek
    Kota
    Κότα
    Βασιλάκης
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kota
    Κότα
Italian
    Pesce tamburo
    Caprisco
    Fuciliere
    Fucilieri
    Guarracino d'ammontatura
    Pesce cinghiale
    Pisci tammuru
    Pisci tariolu
    Soffietto
    Stivali riondo
    Suffietto larga
    Tariolu
    Trombetta larga
    Trumbina
Maltese
    Bassas
    Minfah
    Pixxi trumbetta
    Trumbetta
Mandarin Chinese
    方鲷
    方鯛
Norwegian
    Villsvinfisk
Polish
    Kaprosz
Portuguese
    Advim
    Peixe pau
    Periquito
    Pim-pim
    Pimpim
    Tem-te em pé
Russian
    капрос
Spanish
    Ochavo
Swedish
    Trynfisk
Turkish
    Tambur baligi
    Trampet baligi
    Tambur balığı
    Trampet balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caproidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory