Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller and Henle, 1839)
   NamebankID: 122887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:122887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharias
              Carcharias falciformis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus falciformes
Carcharhinus falciformes (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus falciformis
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle (ex Bibron), 1839)
Carcharias falciformis Müller and Henle, 1839



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hawaiian | Japanese | Javanese | Kannada | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Other | Papiamento | Portuguese | Samoan | Sindhi | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Telugu | Thai
 
Afrikaans
    Syhaai
Common name
    silky shark
Danish
    Silkehaj
Dutch
    Kanhaai
    Zijdehaai
English
    Tollo
    reef shark
    Shark
    Grey whaler shark
    Blackspot shark
    Olive shark
    Sickle silk shark
    Sickle-shaped shark
    Silk shark
    Ridgeback shark
    Sickle shark
    silky shark
Finnish
    Haukkahai
French
    Mangeur d'hommes
    Requin soyeux
German
    Seidenhai
Greek
    Karcharinos lios
    Καρχαρίνος λείος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Karcharinos lios
    Καρχαρίνος λείος
Gujarati
    Moosi
Hawaiian
    Papa
    Mano
    Manō
Japanese
    Kurotogarizame
    Kurotogari zame
Javanese
    Mungsing
Kannada
    ತರ್ ವಾಟ್
Malay
    Yu
    Yu pasir
    Yu jereh
    Mungsing
Malayalam
    Mandi sravu
    മണ്ടി സ്റാവ്
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    佛罗里达真鲨
    平滑白眼鲛
    镰状真鲨
    黑印真鲨
    黑背真鲨
    佛羅里達真鯊
    平滑白眼鮫
    鐮狀真鯊
    黑印真鯊
    黑背真鯊
Marathi
    Mushi
    मुशी
Other
    mago
    Magogo
    Magomago
Papiamento
    Tribon berde
Portuguese
    Marracho sedoso
    Marracho-luzidio
    Tubarão-luzidio
    Cação
    Lombo preto
Samoan
    Malie
Sindhi
    Gussi
Spanish
    Tollo
    Jaqueta
    Jaqueton
    Cazón-tiburón
    Tiburón lustroso
    Tinterero
    Tollo mantequero
    Tiburón sedoso
    cazon de playa
    jaquetón
    tiburon jaqueton
    Cazón
    Tiburón
    Tiburón jaquetón
    Cazón de playa
    Cazon
    tiburón piloto
Swahili
    Papa
    Mbamba menyo
    Papa bunshu
Swedish
    Silkeshaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Tahitian
    Tautukau
Telugu
    Karimuthu sura
    Suga sura
    కరిముతు సురా
    సుగ సుర
Thai
    Chalarm Thao



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller and Henle, 1839)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory