Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)
   NamebankID: 123206
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123206   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarinae
              Cetoscarus Smith, 1956
                Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cetoscarus bicolor (Ruppell 1829)
Cetoscarus bicolor
Scarus bicolor
Scarus bicolor Rüppell, 1829



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Gishigish
    Niyórokuning
    Wuufóór
    Yaregulung
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Gishigish
    Niyórokuning
    Wuufóór
    Yaregulung
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
    Talinis
    Uwapay
Common name
    Bicolor parrotfish
Danish
    Tofarvet papegøjefisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Bicolour parrotfish
    Bumphead parrotfish
    spotted parrotfish
    Two-colored parrotfish
    Bicolor parrotfish
    Red-speckled parrotfish
    Two-colour parrotfish
French
    Perroquet à points rouges
    Perroquet bicolore
    Poisson-perroquet baleine
Gela
    Mui
    Taroa
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Japanese
    Irobudai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua
Maldivian
    Kalhu landaa
    Mudhikey landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    双色大鹦嘴鱼
    红点绿鹦嘴鱼
    绚丽鹦嘴鱼
    青鲸鹦嘴鱼
    青鹦哥鱼
    紅點綠鸚嘴魚
    絢麗鸚嘴魚
    雙色大鸚嘴魚
    青鯨鸚嘴魚
    青鸚哥魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    loro
Misima-Paneati
    Galokilaha
Other
    Arawa
    Buyos
Portuguese
    Papagaio bicolor
Samoan
    Fuga-sina
    Laea-mamanu
    Laea-usi
    Mamanu
Spanish
    Loro de manchas rojas
Surigaonon
    Batagon
    Dangawan
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul
    Luro
    Lutiin
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Malunaw
    Alulung
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol
unspecified
    Arawa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory