Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon lunula (Lacépède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 123283
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123283   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Chaetodontidae
                                  Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Chaetodon lunula (Lacépède, 1802)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802)
Chaetodon lunula
Pomacentrus lunula
Pomacentrus lunula Lacépède, 1802



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chamorro | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | German | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Polish | Russian | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Halfmaan-vlindervis
Austronesian (Other)
    Ligeriger
Carolinian
    Ligeriger
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Chamorro
    Ababang lonnat
Creole, French
    Pavillon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Pavillon
Danish
    Månefanefisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Raccoon butterflyfish
    Halfmoon butterflyfish
    Moon butterflyfish
    Raccoon butterfly
    Racoon
    Racoon coralfish
    Racoon butterflyfish
    redstriped butterflyfish
    Moon butterfly fish
French
    Chétodon à croissant
    Chétodon raton-laveur
German
    Mond-Falterfisch
Gilbertese
    Te ibaba
Ilokano
    Kapiged
Japanese
    Chôhan
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Kiribati
    Te ibaba
Mahl
    Handupholimas
Malay
    Kalibobo
    Kepe gajah
Malayalam
    Pakkikkadiya
    പക്കി ക്കടിയ 
    പക്കിക്കടിയന്
Mandarin Chinese
    新月蝴蝶鱼
    月斑蝴蝶鱼
    月眉蝶
    月鲷
    新月蝴蝶魚
    月斑蝴蝶魚
    月鯛
Other
    Tapel
    Tikorekore
Polish
    Ustnik lunula
Russian
    Schetinozub lunoobraznyi
    рыба-бабочка обыкновенная
Samoan
    Tifitifi-laumea
Spanish
    Mariposa mapache
Tagalog
    Alibang-bang
    Paru-parung dagat
    Alibangbang
    Paru-paro
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kalaykalay
Tuamotuan
    Korai tikamu
    Koraimu
Vietnamese
    Cá Bướm mặt trăng
    Cá Bu?m m?t trang
Visayan
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang
unspecified
    Tapel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon lunula (Lacépède, 1802)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory