Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon xanthurus Bleeker, 1857
   NamebankID: 123325
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123325   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Chaetodon
              Chaetodon xanthurus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon xanthurus (non Bleeker, 1857)
Chaetodon xanthurus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Perleskællet fanefisk
English
    Pearlscale butterflyfish
    Netted butterflyfish
    Orange butterflyfish
    Philippine chevron butterflyfish
    Yellowtail butterflyfish
    Yellow-tail butterflyfish
    Crosshatch butterflyfish
    Cross-hatch butterflyfish
Japanese
    Amime-chôchô-uo
Malay
    Kepe citrun
Mandarin Chinese
    红尾蝴蝶鱼
    黄网蝶
    黄蝴蝶鱼
    紅尾蝴蝶魚
    黃蝴蝶魚
    黃網蝶



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon xanthurus Bleeker, 1857Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory