Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831)
   NamebankID: 123419
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123419   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Channidae
            Channa
              Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Channa lucia
Channa lucia (Cuvier, 1831)
Channa lucius (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831)
Channa lucius
Ophicephalus lucius Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus lucius



Common Names:
Finnish | German | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Mandarin Chinese | Thai | Vietnamese
 
Finnish
    Hohtokäärmeenpää
    Siaminkäärmeenpää
German
    Glänzender Schlangenkopf
Khmer
    Trey kanchon chey
    Trey kanh chorn chey
Lao
    Pa tion
Laotian
    Pa tion
Mandarin Chinese
    带鳢
    暹逻鳢
    帶鱧
    暹邏鱧
Thai
    Pla kra song
    ปลากระสง
    ปลากะสง
    Pla ka song
Vietnamese
    Cá day



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Channidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory