Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Channa orientalis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
   NamebankID: 123426
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123426   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Channidae
            Channa
              Channa orientalis Bloch and Schneider, 1801


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Channa orientalis (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Channa orientalis



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Burmese | Danish | English | Finnish | Kannada | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Marathi | Nepali | Sinhalese | Tamil
 
Assamese
    Chengal
Bengali
    Gachua
    Cheng
    গেচুয়া
Burmese
    Nga-yan-goungdo
Danish
    Asiatisk slangehovedfisk
English
    smooth-breasted snakefish
    Asiatic snakehead
    Brown snakehead
    Pa kan
    Smooth-breasted snakehead
    Walking snakehead
Finnish
    Pikkukäärmeenpää
Kannada
    Korava
Khmer
    Trey ksan
Lao
    Pa kang
Laotian
    Pa kan
    Pa kang
Malayalam
    Vatton
    Vattudi
    വട്ടുടി
    വട്ടൂടി
    വട്ടോന്
Mandarin Chinese
    东方鳢
    東方鱧
Manipuri
    Mitei-ngamu
Marathi
    Daku
    Dokrya
Nepali
    Hile
    Bhoti
    Chenga
Sinhalese
    Kola kanaya
    Parandal kanaya
Tamil
    Manian koravai
    Maniyan koravai
    மணியன் கொரவை



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Channidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Channa orientalis Bloch and Schneider, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory