Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840)
   NamebankID: 123584
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123584   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Exocoetidae
            Cheilopogon
              Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilopogon (Procypsilurus) nigricans (Bennett)
Cheilopogon nigricans
Exocaetus nigricans
Exocaetus nigricans Bennett, 1840



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Kuyunon | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Swartseil-vlieënde vis
Bikol
    Tigi
Cebuano
    Barongoy
    Bangsi
Chavacano
    Bingkih
Danish
    Afrikansk flyvefisk
Davawenyo
    Bangsi
    Barungoy
English
    African flyingfish
    Leaping flyingfish
    Blacksail flyingfish
French
    Exocet africain
Hiligaynon
    San Vicente
Ilokano
    Borador
Kuyunon
    Borador
Mandarin Chinese
    非洲燕鳐鱼
    黑背须唇飞鱼
    非洲燕鰩魚
    黑背鬚唇飛魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bingki
Portuguese
    Voador
    Voador africano
Samoan
    Malolo
Spanish
    Volador africano
Tagalog
    Lawin
    Iliw
    Bolador
    Bangsi
Waray-waray
    Iliw
    Bangsi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Exocoetidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory