Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)
   NamebankID: 123761
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123761   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Stichaeidae
            Chirolophis
              Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bryostemma decoratum Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Bryostemma decoratum
Chirolophis decoratus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    decorated warbonnet
    Decorated blenny
    Decorated prickleback
Mandarin Chinese
    饰笠鳚
    飾笠鳚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan and Snyder, 1902)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory