Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chlorurus enneacanthus (Lacépède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 123826
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123826   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarinae
              Chlorurus
                Chlorurus enneacanthus (Lacépède, 1802)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chlorurus enneacanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
Chlorurus enneacanthus
Scarus enneacanthus
Scarus enneacanthus Lacépède, 1802



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Kaptein-papegaaivis
Danish
    Grøn papegøjefisk
English
    Captain parrotfish
    green parrotfish
French
    Perroquet capitaine
Malay
    Bayan
    Kalat
    Perencong
Mandarin Chinese
    九棘绿鹦嘴鱼
    九棘鹦嘴鱼
    九棘綠鸚嘴魚
    九棘鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio capitão
Spanish
    Loro capitán



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chlorurus enneacanthus (Lacépède, 1802)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory