Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791)
   NamebankID: 123836
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123836   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Sparus
              Sparus anchorago


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaerodon anchorago
Chaerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791)
Choerodon anchorago
Sparus anchorago Bloch, 1791
Sparus anchorago



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Bolinao | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Other | Palauan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Mem
Bikol
    Maming
    Maringyan
Bolinao
    Molmol mangipen
Carolinian
    Mem
Cebuano
    Labayan
Chavacano
    Bukan
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Orange-dotted tuskfish
    orangedotted tuskfish
    Anchor tuskfish
    White-belly tuskfish
    Yellowcheek tuskfish
    Yellow-cheek tuskfish
    Yellow-cheeked tuskfish
    Anchor trunkfish
French
    Maidague defense
    Maidague défense
Gela
    Gatuvi
German
    Lippfisch
Hiligaynon
    Untuhan
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Lupet
    Mul-mul
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Kusabi-bera
Makassarese
    Tawassang tanru
Malay
    Bayan
    Gigi anjing
Mandarin Chinese
    楔斑猪齿鱼
    鞍斑猪齿鱼
    楔斑豬齒魚
    鞍斑豬齒魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bankilan
Misima-Paneati
    Bwaleloga
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Palauan
    Budech
Spanish
    Vieja de colmillos
Surigaonon
    Lupit
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Bankilan
    Lupet
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
    Mul-mul
    Manginginsad
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Pugay
Visayan
    Lupet
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory