Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Choerodon fasciatus (Günther, 1867)
   NamebankID: 123841
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123841   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Choerodon
              Choerodon fasciatus (Günther, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Choerodon fasciatus (Gunther 1867)
Choerodon fasciatus
Xiphochilus fasciatus
Xiphochilus fasciatus Günther, 1867



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    harlequin tuskfish
Danish
    Harlekinfisk
English
    harlequin tuskfish
German
    Lippfisch
Japanese
    Shichisenbera
Mandarin Chinese
    七带猪齿鱼
    条纹象齿鱼
    七帶豬齒魚
    條紋象齒魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Choerodon fasciatus (Günther, 1867)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory