Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
   NamebankID: 124209
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124209   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cirrhitidae
            Cirrhitichthys
              Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cirrhites oxycephalus Bleeker, 1855
Cirrhites oxycephalus
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus
Cirrhitychthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
Cirrhitychthys oxycephalus
Cirritichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
Cirritichthys oxycephalus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Gespikkelde valkvis
English
    Coral hawkfish
    Coral hopper
    Spotted hawkfish
    Pixy hawkfish
French
    Espervier à points rouges
    Poisson-épervier taché
    Épervier à points rouges
Mandarin Chinese
    尖头金
    尖鳍金
    斑点格
    斑點格
    長嘴格
    长嘴格
    尖頭金
    尖鰭金
Spanish
    Halcón de coral
    halcón de coral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cirrhitidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory