Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cirripectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
   NamebankID: 124235
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124235   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Cirrhipectes
              Cirrhipectes polyzona


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cirrhipectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polyzona
Cirripectes polyzonus
Cirripectes polyzonus (Bleeker, 1868)
Salarias polyzona Bleeker, 1868
Salarias polyzona



Common Names:
Chinese | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Chinese
    多斑穗肩鳚
English
    Barred blenny
Japanese
    Mino-kaeru-uo
Mandarin Chinese
    多斑穗肩鳚
    多斑颈须鳚
    多斑頸鬚鳚
Vietnamese
    Cá Mào gà pô-ly-zô-na



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cirripectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory