Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 124601
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124601   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Salmonidae
            Salmo
              Salmo lavaretus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus)
Coregonus lavaretus
Salmo lavaretus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Irish | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Welsh
 
Bulgarian
    Chudski sig
Czech
    Marena velka
    Síh severní
Danish
    Helt
    Almindelig helt
Dutch
    Grote marene
    Grote morene
English
    Powan
    Common whitefish
    European whitefish
    Houting
    Gwyniad
    Schelly
    lake chud whitefish
    whitefish
    Pollan
    Lavaret
    baltic whitefish
Farsi
    Safid Mahi
    Koregon
    Safid Mahi Juibarye
    ماهي آزاد
Finnish
    Siika
    Vaellussiika
French
    Féra
    Palée
    Corégone lavaret
    Lavaret du Bourget
    Lavoret
    Lavaret
    Corégone
    Bezole
Gaelic, Irish
    Pollan
German
    Sandfelchen
    Kilch
    Blaufelchen
    Schnäpel
    Felchen
    Gangfisch
    Große Schwebrenke
    Lavaret
    Edelmaräne
    Große Maräne
    Kleine Maräne
    Maräne
    Renke
    Silberfelchen
    Bodenrenke
    Madümaräne
    Ostseeschnepel
    Schleischnäpel
    Wandermaräne
Greek
    Korigonos
    Κορήγονος
    Κορέγονος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Korigonos
    Κορήγονος
Irish
    Pollan
Italian
    Coregone
    Coregone lavarello
    Lavarello
    Lavereto
Mandarin Chinese
    真白鲑
    真白鮭
Norwegian
    Sik
Persian
    Safid Mahi
    Koregon
    Safid Mahi Juibarye
Polish
    Sieja
    Sieja a. brzona
    Sieja wedrowna
Portuguese
    Coregono-lavareda
    Coregono lavareda
Romanian
    Coregon
Rumanian
    Coregon
    Păstrăv argintiu
    Pastrav argintiu
Russian
    Obyknovennyi prokhodnoi sig
    Obyknovennyi sig
    Prokhodskoi sig
    (обыкновенный) сиг
Slovak
    Sih morský
Spanish
    Lavareto
Swedish
    Sandsik
    Blåsik
    Älvsik
    Aspsik
    Planktonsik
    Storsik
    Lavaretsik
Welsh
    Gwyniad



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Salmonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory