Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cottus rhotheus (Smith, 1882)
   NamebankID: 124963
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124963   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Cottus
              Cottus rhotheus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cottus rhothea
Cottus rhothea (Smith, 1882)
Cottus rhotheus
Uranidea rhothea Smith, 1882
Uranidea rhothea



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    torrent sculpin
English
    torrent sculpin
French
    Chabot de torrent
Mandarin Chinese
    急流杜父鱼
    急流杜父魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cottus rhotheus (Smith, 1882)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory