Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955
   NamebankID: 125183
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125183   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Acanthuroidei
                      Acanthuridae
                        Ctenochaetus Gill, 1884
                          Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | English | Gela | German | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Tweekol-borseltand
Austronesian (Other)
    Metechou
Carolinian
    Metechou
Danish
    Toplettet kirurgfisk
English
    Twospot surgeonfish
    Two-spot bristletooth
    Twospot bristletooth
    Two-spot bristle-tooth
Gela
    Bolobolo
German
    Blauaugen-Borstenzahn-Doktorfisch
    Zweifleck-Borstenzahn-Doktorfisch
Japanese
    Kokuten-sazanamihagi
Malay
    Debam
    Dengkis
Mandarin Chinese
    正吊
    双斑栉齿刺尾鱼
    双斑栉齿刺尾鲷
    雙斑櫛齒刺尾魚
    雙斑櫛齒刺尾鯛
Portuguese
    Barbeiro mancha negra
Tagalog
    Labahita
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Uyuy
Tahitian
    Maito



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory