Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ctenochaetus tominiensis Randall, 1955
   NamebankID: 125186
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125186   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Acanthuridae
                                  Acanthurinae
                                    Ctenochaetus Gill, 1884
                                      Ctenochaetus tominiensis Randall, 1955


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ctenochaetus tominienis
Ctenochaetus tominienis Randall, 1955
Ctenochaetus tominiensis



Common Names:
Danish | English | German | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Danish
    Tomini-kirurgfisk
English
    Tomini surgeonfish
    Tomini bristletooth
    Orangetip bristletooth
    Yellow-tip bristle-tooth
German
    Tomini-Borstenzahn-Doktorfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    印度尼西亚栉齿刺尾鱼
    印尼櫛齒刺尾魚
Tagalog
    Labahita



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ctenochaetus tominiensis Randall, 1955Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory