Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982)
   NamebankID: 125268
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125268   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Diodontidae
            Cyclichthys
              Cyclichthys spilostylus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chilomycterus spilostylus Leis & Randall, 1982
Chilomycterus spilostylus
Cyclichthys spilostylus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Surigaonon
 
Afrikaans
    Geelspikkel-klitsvis
Cebuano
    Butete
    Tagotong
Danish
    Gulplettet pindsvinefisk
English
    Spotbase burrfish
    Yellowspotted Burrfish
    Yellow-spotted burrfish
    Yellow-spotted porcupinefish
Mandarin Chinese
    黄斑圆刺鲀
    黃斑圓刺魨
Spanish
    Pez erizo base de punto
Surigaonon
    Doto
    Duto
    Tagutong



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory