Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)
   NamebankID: 125645
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125645   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Cypriniphysi
                                                  Cypriniformes
                                                    Cyprinoidea
                                                      Cyprinidae
                                                        Rasborinae
                                                          Danio
                                                            Danio rerio


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus rerio (Riehl and Baensch, 1989)
Danio rerio



Common Names:
Bengali | Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Hindi | Kannada | Khasi | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Nepali | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Swedish
 
Bengali
    Anju
    আনজু
Common name
    Zebra fish
    Leopard danio
    zebra danio
    zebrafish
Czech
    Dánicka
    Danio pruhované
    Dánio pruhované
    Zebricka pruhovaná
    Dánička
    Zebřička pruhovaná
Danish
    Leoparddanio
    Zebrafisk
English
    Zebra
    Leopard danio
    zebra danio
    zebrafish
    Rerio
    Striped danio
Finnish
    Seeprakala
French
    Poisson zèbre
German
    Zebrabärbling
Hindi
    Anju
    अंजु
Kannada
    Patte-meenu
Khasi
    Lauputi
Mandarin Chinese
    Banma Yu
    印度斑马鱼
    弗氏 (豹斑马鱼)
    斑马
    印度斑馬魚
    弗氏 (豹斑馬魚)
    斑馬
Marathi
    Pidtuli
Nepali
    Zebra macha
    ज़ीबरा माछा
Polish
    Danio pregowany
    Danio lamparci
Portuguese
    Paulistinha
Russian
    Polosatyi danio
Swedish
    Leoparddanio
    Sebrafisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory