Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 125652
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125652   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Pomacentridae
                                                                      Dascyllus
                                                                        Dascyllus aruanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon aruanus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon aruanus
Dascyllus arnanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dascyllus arnanus
Dascyllus aruanus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Polish | Samoan | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Sebra-humbug
Creole, French
    Domino
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Domino
Danish
    Trestribet jomfrufisk
English
    Mamo
    black-and-white damselfish
    Three-stripe damsel
    White tailed damselfish
    White-tailed damselfish
    White-tailed footballer
    Zebra humbug
    Humbug dascyllus
    banded humbug
    black and white damselfish
    humbug damselfish
    threestripe damselfish
    whitetail dascyllus
    White tailed damsel
    Common humbug
French
    Demoiselle à queue blanche
Japanese
    Misuji-ryukyusuzumedai
Mahl
    Galiburang
Malay
    Sebra jakarta
Malayalam
    Kallikkotti
    കല്ലിക്കൊട്ടി
    കളളിക്കൊറ്റി
Mandarin Chinese
    三带圆雀鲷
    宅泥鱼
    三帶圓雀鯛
    宅泥魚
Marshall
    Ikiribit
Marshallese
    Ikiribit
Other
    Apiapi
Polish
    Dascylus pregowany
Samoan
    Mamo
Swedish
    Trestrimmig Frökenfisk
Tagalog
    Palata
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kikiringan
Tahitian
    'Atoti
Tuamotuan
    Tukupahi
Vietnamese
    Cá Thia đồng tiền sọc
    Cá Thia d?ng ti?n s?c
Visayan
    Palata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory