Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829)
   NamebankID: 125657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Pomacentridae
                        Dascyllus Cuvier, 1829
                          Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Dascyllus trimaculatum
Dascyllus trimaculatum (Rüppell, 1829)
Dascyllus trimaculatus
Pomacentrus trimaculatus Rüppell, 1829
Pomacentrus trimaculatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tuvaluan | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Domino
Arabic
    Ega'aisse
    Makhrev
    Shibibu
Austronesian (Other)
    Lisheog
Carolinian
    Lisheog
Creole, French
    Demoiselle à trois taches
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Domino
    Demoiselle à trois taches
Danish
    Sort jomfrufisk
English
    threespot humbug
    threespot damselfish
    Domino
    Three spot damselfish
    Three spot dascyllus
    Three-spot damsel
    White-spot puller
    Three-spot dascyllus
    domino damselfish
    threespot dascyllus
    whitespot humbug
    Three spot damsel
    Three-spot humbug
    domino damsel
French
    Boeteur
    Domino noir
Gilbertese
    Te baamai
    Te bukibuki
Japanese
    Mitsuboshi-kurosuzumedai
Kiribati
    Te baamai
    Te bukibuki
Mahl
    Kaluburang
Malay
    Gombing
    Kepal batu
    Dakocan surobaya
Malayalam
    Barakkotti
    Karipadatham
    കരിപടത്തം
    കരിപടതാം
    പാര ക്കൊറ്റി
    ബരക്കൊട്ടി 
Mandarin Chinese
    三斑圆雀鲷
    三斑宅泥鱼
    三斑圓雀鯛
    三斑宅泥魚
Marshall
    Ikiribit
Marshallese
    Ikiribit
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-pulelua
Swedish
    Treprickig Frökenfisk
Tagalog
    Palata
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Palata
Tahitian
    'Atoti
Tuvaluan
    Te moimoi
Vietnamese
    Cá Thia ba chấm trắng
    Cá Thia ba ch?m tr?ng
Visayan
    Palata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory