Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dasyatis laosensis Roberts and Karnasuta, 1987
   NamebankID: 125669
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125669   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Myliobatiformes
                Dasyatidae Jordan, 1888
                  Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810
                    Dasyatis laosensis Roberts and Karnasuta, 1987


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Dasyatis laoensis Roberts & Karnasuta, 1987
Dasyatis laoensis
Dasyatis laosensis



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Mekong stingray
Czech
    Trnucha laoská
Danish
    Mekong-pigrokke
Dutch
    Mekongpijlstaartrog
English
    Mekong stingray
    Mekong freshwater stingray
Khmer
    Trey bawbel
    Bobele
Lao
    Fa hang
    Pa fa hang
    Pa fa lai
Laotian
    Fa hang
    Pa fa hang
    Pa fa lai
Mandarin Chinese
    老挝双褶魟
    老撾雙褶魟



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dasyatis laosensis Roberts and Karnasuta, 1987Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory