Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 125727
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125727   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Pteroinae
              Dendrochirus
                Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)
Dendrochirus brachypterus
Pterois brachyptera
Pterois brachyptera Cuvier, 1829



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | English | German | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Kortvin-kalkoenvis
Common name
    Shortfin turkeyfish
Danish
    Dværgdragefisk
English
    Shortfin turkeyfish
    zebra firefish
    Featherfish
    Shortspined butterfly-cod
    Dwarf lionfish
    Shortfin firefish
    Shortfin lionfish
German
    Zwerg-Feuerfisch
Mahl
    Fang-hamas
Malayalam
    Chavarali
    ചവരാലി
    ചാവരലി 
Mandarin Chinese
    短鰭蓑鮋
    短鳍蓑鲉



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory