Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 125728
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125728   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Dendrochirus Swainson 1839
                          Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)
Dendrochirus zebra
Pterois zebra
Pterois zebra Cuvier, 1829



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Swedish | Tagbanwa Calamian | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Sebra-kalkoenvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Laaligere
Carolinian
    Laaligere
Danish
    Zebra-dragefisk
Davawenyo
    Lalong
English
    Zebra turkeyfish
    zebra firefish
    Dwarf lionfish
    Zebra lionfish
French
    Poisson armée
Japanese
    Kirinmino
    Minokasago
Malay
    Depu
    Lepu
    Gedempu
    Lain
    Scorpion kembang
Mandarin Chinese
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    斑马纹多臂蓑鲉
    花斑短鳍蓑鲉
    斑馬紋多臂簑鮋
    花斑短鰭蓑鮋
Portuguese
    Galinha zebra
Swedish
    Zebradrakfisk
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Danuy ranuy
    Ranuy ranuy
Vietnamese
    Cá Mao Tiên
    Cá Mao TiÍn
    Cá Mù làn chấm hoa
    Cá Mao tiên cánh quạt
    Cá Mù làn ch?m hoa
    Cá Mao tiên cánh qu?t



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory