Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diplodus cervinus cervinus (Lowe, 1838)
   NamebankID: 125929
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125929   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sparidae
            Diplodus Rafinesque, 1810
              Diplodus cervinus cervinus (Lowe, 1838)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Charax cervinus Lowe, 1841
Diplodus cervinus cervinus
Diplodus cervinus subsp. cervinus (Lowe, 1838)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Catalan | Common name | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Rumanian | Spanish | Turkish | Unknown | Wolof
 
Albanian
    Sargu i zi
Arabic
    Taouajtt
    H'addâd Dboûlyeh
    H'addâd Dbo˚lyeh
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Taouajtt
Catalan
    Sarg imperial
Common name
    Sargo preto
    Sargo molinero
Danish
    Zebrahavrude
English
    Zebra seabream
    Zebra sea-bream
French
    Sar a grosses lévres
    Sar à grosses lèvres
German
    Meerbrasse
    Dorade
    Zebrabrasse
Greek
    Zevrosparos
    Ζεβρόσπαρος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Zevrosparos
    Ζεβρόσπαρος
Italian
    Sparo
    Saraghi
    Sarge
    Fanfarù
    Sarago faraone
    Sarago reale
    Sarraco farauni
    Sparagghiuni imperiali
Maltese
    Sargu imperjali
    Sargu skur
Mandarin Chinese
    三带重牙鲷
    横带重牙鲷
    三帶重牙鯛
    橫帶重牙鯛
Portuguese
    Mariquita-da-pedra
    Olho-de-boi
    Sargo-veado
    Sarrajão
Rumanian
    Sparos zebrat
Spanish
    Sargo breado
    Sargo soldado
Turkish
    Karagöz baligi
    Karagöz balığı
Unknown
    Sargo preto
    Sargo molinero
Wolof
    N'Gaté Yennö
    Ngaté yénnö



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diplodus cervinus cervinus (Lowe, 1838)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory