Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 125988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Dipturus Rafinesque, 1810
              Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dipturus oxyrhinchus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dipturus oxyrhinchus
Dipturus oxyrhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dipturus oxyrhynchus
Dipturus oxyrinchus
Raja oxyrinchus
Raja oxyrinchus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Raje turigjate
Arabic
    Baqarah Sawdâ'
Catalan
    Caputxó
Common name
    longnosed skate
Croatian
    Klinka
Danish
    Plovjernsrokke
Dutch
    Scherpsnuit rog
    Scherpsnuitrog
    Scherpsnuit
English
    longnosed skate
    Sharpnose skate
    Long-nosed burton skate
    Long-nosed skate
    longnose skate
    Long-nose skate
Faroese
    Spískaskøta
Finnish
    Vannasrausku
French
    Blanquette
    Alène
    Capoutchin
    Capucin
    Flossade
    Fumat
    Matrasso
    Pocheteau noir
    Raie à bec pointu
    Raie-capucin
    Raie capucin
German
    Spitzschnauze
    Spitzschnauzenrochen
    Spitzrochen
    Rochen
    Langnasen-Rochen
    Spitzschnauziger Rochen
Greek
    Nona
    Νόνα
    Ρίνα
    Sálahi
    Βατί
    Βάτος
    Ράγια
    Ράτσα
    Σαλάχι
    Αετός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Nona
    Νόνα
    Sálahi
Icelandic
    Plógskata
Italian
    Razza monaca
    Monaca
    Arzilla monaca
    Bavoso
    Menèciédde
    Mocosa
    Monaca liscia
    Moreto
    Municedda muccosa
    Munnina
    Picara scapuccina
    Pichira monica
    Pichira pala
    Pissua
    Raja monaca
    Raja monachella
    Rasa bavosa
    Rascia munachella
    Razza capussinha
    Razza de fundali
    Razza monahina
    Scritta lisa
    Squeu
    Su scritta
Maltese
    Hamiema
    Rebekkin
    Rebekkin geddumu twil
    Rebekkin ta' mniehru twil
    Vjolin
Mandarin Chinese
    尖吻鳐
    尖吻鰩
Norwegian
    Nebbskate
    Spisrokke
    Spisskate
    Spiss-skate
Polish
    Raja ostronosa
Portuguese
    Raia
    Arraia
    Raia-bicuda
    Raia bicuda
Serbian
    Nosatica
    Raza klinka
Spanish
    Cavach
    Raya picuda
    Bastina
    Caputjó
    Caputxo
    Cavach rayón
    Machuelo
    Mahoma
    Raya aguda
    Raya negrita
    Retjada
    Picón
    Rayón
Swedish
    Plogjärnsrocka
Turkish
    Sivriburun vatoz
    Sivriburunvatoz baligi
    Sivriburunvatoz balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory