Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770)
   NamebankID: 126503
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126503   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Cheilininae
              Epibulus Cuvier, 1815
                Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epibulis insidiator
Epibulis insidiator (Pallas, 1770)
Epibulus insidiator
Sparus insidiator Pallas, 1770
Sparus insidiator



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Gooibek
Austronesian (Other)
    A-soap
    Fáyisiiwu
    Feisiu
    Rewes
    Yauwesei
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    A-soap
    Fáyisiiwu
    Feisiu
    Rewes
    Yauwesei
Creole, French
    Gouramier
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Gouramier
Danish
    Rørmundet gylte
Dutch
    Pollak
English
    Slingjaw wrasse
    Telescopefish
    longjawed wrasse
    Slingjaw
    Sling-jaw
    Sling-jaw wrasse
French
    Canard
    Epibule gourami
    Epibule trompeur
    Labre traitre
    Épibule gourami
    Épibule trompeur
    Labre traÓtre
    Labre traître
Gela
    Koleo
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Gichibera
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakaktua
    Sumpit
    Tageh utang
    Tagih untong
    Kenari kuning
Mandarin Chinese
    伸口鱼
    伸口魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bukan
    Lamon
    Lampet
    Pejakan
    Pollak
    Pollay
    Tallad
    Tumaling
Marshall
    
Marshallese
    
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    tupiro
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Gurami
Russian
    Epibola
Samoan
    Lalafi-tua'au
    Lapega
    Si'umutu
Somali
    Maabiyo
Spanish
    Vieja guramí
Surigaonon
    Tingad
Swahili
    Pono
Swedish
    Slängkäft
Tagalog
    Bagondon
    Bungat
    Tayad
    Bugok
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Lupet
    Bukan
    Lamon
    Lampet
    Mulmul
    Pejakan
    Pollay
    Talad
    Tallad
    Tamago
    Tumaling
    Isdang bato
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kamumuklit
Tahitian
    Papae 'uturoa
Tuamotuan
    Topiropiro
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Tayad
    Bugok
    Labayan
    Lupet
    Mulmul
    Talad
    Tamago



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory