Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacépède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 126542
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126542   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Epinephelus
                                                                          Epinephelus flavocaeruleus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepede)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacépède, 1803)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus
Holocentrus flavocaeruleus Lacépède, 1802
Holocentrus flavocaeruleus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | German | Gilbertese | Hebrew | Japanese | Kiribati | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Tamil
 
Afrikaans
    Geelstert-klipkapeljou
Danish
    Blågul koralbars
English
    Blue and yellow grouper
    blue-and-yellow grouper
    Yellowfin grouper
    Blue and yellow reef cod
    Yellowtail rockcod
    Yellowtail reefcod
French
    Le plat
    Plate ailes jaunes
    Vieille faraud
    Plat
    Vieille plate
    Mérou faraud
German
    Orange-Zackenbarsch
Gilbertese
    Te karabaibai
    Te kuamamaninga
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Kibire-tsuchihozeri
Kiribati
    Te karabaibai
    Te kuamamaninga
Malayalam
    Chammam
    Manja-kalava
    ചമ്മം
    ചാമ്മാം
    മഞ്ഞ കലവ
    മഞ്ഞ കലവ 
Mandarin Chinese
    黄鳍石斑鱼
    黃鰭石斑魚
Marshall
    Booklum
Marshallese
    Booklum
Portuguese
    Garoupa azul e amarela
Sinhalese
    Kaha laveya
Somali
    Caalo
Spanish
    Mero azul y amarillo
Tamil
    Munjil-cullawah
    Mungil-cullawah
    முன்சீல் கலவா
    மூங்கில் கலவா



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacépède, 1802)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory