Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1843)
   NamebankID: 126551
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126551   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Serranus labriformis Jenyns, 1840
Serranus labriformis



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    lateralband grouper
    Grouper
    Sea bass
    Red-tipped
    Rock bass
    flag cabrilla
    starry grouper
French
    Mérou Ètoile
Spanish
    Murico
    Cabrilla pinta
    Cabrilla piedrera
    Murique
unspecified
    cabrilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1843)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory